Automattic Unfazed by $200 Million Offer

Next Story

Facebook Hits 50 Million Mark

The company behind WordPress.com & care-taker of open-source project WordPress.org, Automattic has rejected a lucrative $200 million acquisition offer. According to latest news reports Automattic was offered a buy-out deal of $200 million acquisition of which half was in cash and half in buyer-stock.

$200 million for sure is attractive but it looks like Automattic didn’t bat an eyelid. Earlier this month Automattic had itself acquired a startup company called Gravatar. Apparently, like everybody else I am trying to find out what made Automattic reject the offer? Is that they are looking for some equity stake by a larger company or is that they are looking to go public themselves?.

Whatever is the scenario, Automattic’s WordPress.com seems to be doing quite well. Last month, WordPress.com had about 63 million worldwide visitors which has gone beyond May’s 38 million visitors.

Automattic first got started around August of 2005, and has since then grown in strength. Automattic is strong Open-Source believer and its major work is done under licenses like the GPL. To know more about Automattic, do check out its projects .


Lot of 10 Avago ABCU-5700RZ 1000Base-T Gigabit CAT5 1.25GB Transceiver SFP GBIC picture
Lot of 10 Avago ABCU-5700RZ 1000Base-T Gigabit CAT5 1.25GB Transceiver SFP GBIC
New Dell FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+ 10GB/s 850nm Module DP/N 0N743D picture
New Dell FTLX8571D3BCL SFP+ 10GB/s 850nm Module DP/N 0N743D
New HP Genuine A7446B  405287-001 4G SW SFP TRANSCEIVER  picture
New HP Genuine A7446B 405287-001 4G SW SFP TRANSCEIVER
Brocade ICX6610-48P-E | 48x 1G PoE+ | 4x 40G Stack L2/L3 SFP+ Switch picture
Brocade ICX6610-48P-E | 48x 1G PoE+ | 4x 40G Stack L2/L3 SFP+ Switch
Cisco SFP-10G-SR NEW  (Not From China) Cisco Authentic picture
Cisco SFP-10G-SR NEW (Not From China) Cisco Authentic